Frequently Asked Questions

1.  What is Revenue's office closure information line telephone number?
1 -888-367-8595 – This information line is for Revenue employees only.

2.  Where else can I find the latest information on Revenue office closures if Revenue's office closure information line is ringing busy?
     Employees can check Revenue's Emergency and Disaster Website and contact their supervisor. 

3.  What is Revenue's emergency information website address?
     http://emdisaster.fdor.dor.state.fl.us/

4.  What information is provided on Revenue's office closure information line? 
Revenue's office closure information line provides the latest information regarding Revenue's office closures and re-openings due to an emergency event or facility disruption of service.

5.  How often is Revenue's office closure information line updated?

The Emergency Coordinating Officer (ECO) updates the office closure information line as soon as possible after being notified by program management that a Revenue office is closing or re-opening.

6.  Am I required to provide my personal contact information to my supervisor in case it is needed in the event of an emergency or disaster?

Although there is no specific legal requirement for an employee to provide contact information to a supervisor, employees have an obligation to remain in contact with their supervisor in the event of an emergency or disaster situation.

Florida law does exempt certain personal information for Revenue employees from disclosure if they have claimed a public records exemption as outlined in section 119.071, Florida Statutes.  Revenue employees are responsible for maintaining the security of confidential and/or exempt information.

7.  Who has the authority to close offices?

The Executive Director has the authority to close offices.  He has delegated this authority to program directors.  Depending on the situation, program directors may delegate authority to close offices to service center managers if there is a threat to the safety of employees or customers.

8.  What criteria are used to determine that an office should be closed?
     The criteria are listed in the Agency-Wide Procedures on Office Closings referenced in the Revenue Emergency Management Policy

9.  How will employees know for sure if an office has closed or will close?
     Employees have three options to confirm the status of an office closing:   

10.  If local schools have been closed, should I assume Revenue offices will be closed?
     No.  Employees can obtain the most current and valid information about the status of Revenue offices by: 

11.  If county or city offices in the county in which I work or live are closed, should I assume that DOR offices will be closed?
     No.  Employees can obtain the most current and valid information about the status of Revenue offices by:

12.  If the National Weather Service issues a hurricane or tropical storm watch/warning for the area in which I work, should I assume that DOR offices will be closed?
     No.  Employees can obtain the most current and valid information about the status of Revenue offices by:

13.  If the Governor states that only essential personnel should come to/remain at work, how will I know if that refers to me?

Essential personnel have been identified in continuity of operations plans (COOP).  Supervisors will contact and direct essential personnel as necessary to address critical emergency needs. 

14.  If local law enforcement and weather officials determine it is too dangerous to be on the road, should I still report to work?

Employees should:

15.  If the Governor issues an Executive Order that declares a State of Emergency in my area, should I still report to work?

A State of Emergency can be declared at the city, county, or state level and does not always result in office closure.  Employees should first obtain the most current and valid information about the status of Revenue offices by: 

If an area is ordered to evacuate, residents of that area should follow evacuation orders.

Employees have an obligation to remain in contact with their supervisors to determine their work status.  If an office is not closed and approval of administrative leave is not authorized, employees may request, and supervisors are encouraged to approve, use of accrued personal leave.

16.  If I need to secure my home during work hours in preparation for an approaching storm (sand bags, etc.), do I need to use my annual leave?

Yes, unless offices have been closed or administrative leave has been authorized for that period of time.  Employees who do not report to work so they can secure their homes in advance of a storm must request and obtain approval for annual leave if administrative leave has not been authorized.

17.  Is administrative leave granted to everyone impacted by a disaster?

Not always.  The Executive Director may authorize the use of administrative leave for employees affected by an emergency only as provided in Rule 60L-34.0071(3)(e), Florida Administrative Code  (FAC) or as authorized by Executive Order of the Governor.

18.  If I take annual leave for reasons directly related to the weather, and offices are later closed, can that annual leave be converted to administrative leave? If so, what is the procedure?

Employees may convert annual leave to administrative leave only for the time the office is officially closed.  Personal leave must be used for any time the office is not officially closed.  Employees should also work with their supervisors to properly claim administrative leave on their time sheet.

19.  If I am on vacation using annual leave and the office is closed, can my annual leave be converted to administrative leave?

No.  Administrative leave may not be granted once an employee is on leave.  However, if the office is closed prior to an employee taking pre-approved leave, the employee will be granted administrative leave.

20.  What do I do if my supervisor refuses to grant me annual leave to attend to matters directly related to the weather (schools are closed, etc.)?

Supervisors have the authority to approve or not approve leave, as well as the authority to require the use of a specific leave type.  If leave requested was denied by the supervisor but was taken by the employee, the leave can be approved by the supervisor as unauthorized leave without pay.  Each manager is expected to take into consideration the safety needs of their employees and the staffing needs of their office.  Public service employees have a responsibility to serve citizens during an emergency.  All employees are encouraged to make emergency plans and prepare in advance for emergencies like hurricanes and other natural disasters.  Employees are encouraged to work with their supervisors to balance these needs.

21.  What if I have no annual leave available and need time to prepare for, mitigate, or repair damage to my home from a disaster for which the Governor declared a State of Emergency?

The Department of Management Services (DMS) rules do not provide authority to grant administrative leave for this purpose.  However, if a disaster has been declared by an Executive Order of the Governor and the order allows for it, DMS may grant authority for agencies to approve use of administrative leave on a case-by-case basis for reasons related to the disaster.  The employee must obtain approval from his or her supervisor and be located in an area covered by the Executive Order.  If not covered by the Executive Order and expanded authority granted by DMS, the employee must use his or her accrued annual leave, special compensatory leave, regular compensatory leave, or Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) leave. If no accrued leave is available, the employee will be required to      take leave without pay.

22.  If I telework, should I be required to work and keep appointments in the field if my headquarters office is closed due to harmful weather?

Employees who are able to work at an alternative worksite when their official worksite is closed due to an emergency, disaster or weather event, may be required to work during their regular work schedule and are not entitled to administrative leave solely due to the office closing.  Teleworkers should maintain contact with their supervisor, like all other affected employees, to determine their responsibilities during office closure.